Thursday, 9 August 2012

58% of Australians are non-religious?

From the Global Index of Religiousity and Atheism, an Irish survey, comes the suggestion that Australia is in the top ten atheist countries, albeit in a five-way tie for seventh to eleventh:

TOP 10 ATHEIST POPULATIONS: The top ten Atheist populations are the following:

Percent saying they think of themselves as convinced atheists:

Countries A religious
person
Not a religious
person
A convinced
atheist
Don’t know /
no response
China14%30%47%9%
Japan16%31%31%23%
Czech Republic20%48%30%2%
France37%34%29%1%
Korea, Rep (South)52%31%15%2%
Germany51%33%15%1%
Netherlands43%42%14%2%
Austria42%43%10%5%
Iceland57%31%10%2%
Australia37%48%10%5%
Ireland47%44%10%0%

Note that this survey has a majority of Australians saying they are not religious, contrary to the 2011 Australian census which had no religion at 22%. Could Australia have really changed from 22% to 58% atheist since 2011?

Well, no.

I suspect that the census question's choices, which included "Catholic", "Protestant", etc, stirred familial loyalties to religious answers. The official nature of the census may also increase the incidence of people answering by what they believe they should be. The Irish survey, by merely asking if people are religious or non-religious, may be a better indicator of actual belief.

Still, 37% religious is too high.

No comments :

Post a Comment